PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement Updated May 25, 2018.

 

Welcome to Heritage STEM Camps Foundation (HSCF). HSCF is a leading educational Foundation in STEM and Leadership curricula.

 

In Part I of this Privacy Statement we set forth HSCF's Privacy Policy as to personal information which we collect online through HSCF www.hscamps.org or other HSCF websites which link to this Privacy Statement from their site (collectively, "HSCF Websites").

 

In Part II of this Privacy Statement we set forth HSCF's Privacy Policy as to personal information which we collect other than through HSCF Websites.

 

"Personal information", is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to you. Personal information includes "sensitive personal information" and "pseudonymised personal information" but excludes anonymous information or information that has had the identity of an individual permanently removed.

 

Your use of the HSCF Websites and/or provision of your personal information or sensitive personal information to HSCF constitutes your consent to the use, storage, processing and transfer of that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR") the data controller is Heritage Stem Camps Foundation, Inc. with an office 4441 Six Forks Road, Suite 106-229 Raleigh, North Carolina, 27609. HSCF is an organization based in the United States.

 

QUESTIONS

 

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement, or have any questions about the HSCF websites, please contact us by phone at 1.919.589.7610 or send a letter to:

 

Heritage Stem Camps Foundation

4441 Six Forks Road, Suite 106-229

Raleigh, NC, 27609

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT


We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time, so please check back periodically.

 

If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner that is materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will endeavor to notify you of such changes (e.g., we will post a revised Privacy Statement with a new effective date, display the word "updated" next

to the Privacy Policy link on each page on the HSCF Websites, or otherwise), prior to implementing them.

 

PART I – HSCF WEBSITES PRIVACY POLICY

 

Throughout HSCF Websites, there are forms for visitors to request information, products, and services. We use personal information from these forms to provide the products, promotional materials, or memberships that you request.

 

Forms on the HSCF Websites that request financial information do so in order to bill you for products or services ordered. Unique identifiers are collected from website visitors to verify the user's identity for access to restricted content or features on the HSCF Websites.

 

This Privacy Policy discloses HSCF's privacy practices and contains detailed information about the following:

 

  1. What information do we collect?

  2. What are "cookies" and how does HSCF use them?

  3. Do we share information with third parties?

  4. How do we use the information we collect?

  5. How can you review and modify your personal information?

  6. What is the opt-out policy for HSCF Websites?

  7. Your California privacy rights

  8. Your European privacy rights

  9. What types of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

  10. How do HSCF Websites use bulletin boards, discussion lists, and moderated chats?

 

What information do we collect?

HSCF Websites collect the following personal information about site visitors:

 

a) Site Use Information

 

HSCF collects technical information relating to each time a visitor comes to a HSCF Website, including IP address, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform type (e.g. Internet Explorer browser on a Windows platform).

 

We may also collect information about your visit, including pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Gathering this technical information helps us to learn what browsers we need to support and helps us determine what sections of HSCF Websites are most popular and how many visitors come to our site(s). You do not have to register with HSCF Websites before we can collect this information.

 

b) Information You Give Us

 

You may provide personal information to us which may include your name, home and/or work email address, postal address, phone number and/or fax number, your employer and job title, demographic information about you including birth year, certification designation, etc., and if you are making a purchase, your credit card information. You are only required to provide such information if you want to take advantage of products and services provided through HSCF Websites.

 

HSCF collects personal information in the following ways from different parts of the HSCF Websites:

 

 

  • HSCF Registration and Applications: You are sharing personal information with us when you register and/ or apply for HSCF services through the HSCF Websites. HSCF registrants and applications will have HSCF log-in credentials which enable members to take advantage of restricted content and features on HSCF Websites.  

  • Other Registration: When registering for specific services we may ask for the same type of personal information. For example, if you subscribe to an e-mail newsletter, we will ask you to provide your e-mail address.  

  • Online Purchases: When you make a purchase or when you subscribe to a HSCF feature through the HSCF websites we may also ask for the same type of personal information. The number and variety of useful services on HSCF Websites that may require the collection of personal information about you will continue to grow in the future.

 

What are "cookies" and how does HSCF use them?

 

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer. This unique number identifies your web browser to HSCF computers whenever you visit HSCF Websites.

 

The use of cookies is an industry standard, and cookies are currently used on most major websites. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you have received a cookie. You can also set your browser to refuse to accept cookies altogether.

 

While HSCF does not require you to use cookies, keep in mind that certain services will not function properly if you set your browser to refuse all cookies. To help serve you better, HSCF generally uses cookies to:

 

• Identify return visitors. Cookies let us remember your web browser so we can provide personalized member services. Cookies also allow us to identify HSCF visitors who are returning to the site.

 

• Display advertisements. If HSCF uses ads or an ad company to display HSCF-approved ads on our website and other websites. While we use cookies on other parts of our website(s), any cookies received with banner ads may be collected by our ad company. These cookies would allow HSCF to manage the delivery of ads.

 

For more information about how we use cookies on the HSCF Websites, please see our Cookie Policy .

 

3. Do we share information with third parties?

 

Personal information collected through HSCF Websites is generally collected and maintained solely by HSCF or its contracted vendors.

We may share personal information in the following ways:

 

a) Information You Give Us

 

1. Personal information provided when you register for services or products. When you provide personal information about you on HSCF Websites to register for a service, buy a product, or take advantage of a promotion HSCF reserves the right to sell or otherwise provide to selected third parties, mailing/information lists derived from such registrations.

 

If you wish to opt out of such list sales/distribution at any time, you may do so by following the directions in Item 6 below. We will not share personal information relating to individuals based in the EU unless you have provided your opt in consent.

 

2. Information provided when registering or applying with HSCF. If you register or apply with HSCF or renew your registration or application through the HSCF Websites, you provide personal information about you on the registration or application forms. HSCF reserves the right to sell or otherwise provide mailing/information lists concerning members to selected third-parties.

 

If you wish to opt out of such list sales/distributions at any time during your HSCF registration or application, you may do so by following the directions in Item 6 below. We will not share personal information relating to individuals based in the EU unless you have provided your opt in consent. 

 

HSCF does not sell to third-parties, e-mail addresses obtained from registrations, applications or renewals (except that HSCF may rent a member e-mail address if that member has expressly opted in to allow such rentals).

 

 

Sensitive Personal Information. HSCF does not share with third parties, sensitive personal information such as passcodes, social security numbers, credit card numbers, felony conviction information, or health information except as necessary to complete transactions requested by you and under strict confidentiality and security protections; nor does HSCF publish such sensitive personal information.

 

b) Site Use Information

 

We may disclose to third-party sponsors/advertisers aggregate statistics (i.e., impressions and click-throughs on a company's advertisement).

In addition, we may share aggregate website statistics with the media or other third parties. We do not disclose personal information to these sponsors/advertisers or other third parties as part of this process, only information in an aggregate form.

 

c) HSCF Subsidiaries

 

We also allow our subsidiaries and affiliate organizations, to use the information which you may provide when you register for services or products or when you apply with HSCF, to the same extent as HSCF may use such information under this Privacy Policy, and fully subject to the same limits as HSCF is subject to on the use of such information under this Privacy Policy.

 

4. How do we use the information we collect?

 

We use your personal information according to the terms of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of our use. We will only process your personal information, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (including your membership agreement with us), (3) we are required by law, (4) processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

We use personal information for the following purposes:

 

a) Information You Give Us

 

We use the personal information you give us:

  1. to carry out our obligations arising from your registration and any other agreement entered into between you and us

  2. to update and renew your registration and application as required

  3. to provide you with the information, products and services you request from us

  4. to arrange and deliver conferences, events and programming relevant to you

  5. to respond to your questions and provide related customer services

  6. to improve the HSCF Websites

  7. to send you HSCF publications, information about benefits and special offers, and other

    information that HSCF believes is relevant and useful, where you have not opted out of receiving such information

  8. to send you third party information that HSCF believes is relevant and useful to you, where you have given your consent

  9. to notify you about changes to your registration or application or related services or to ask you to provide feedback

  10. to enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a surve.

  11. to administer and protect our business and websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

  12. to comply with all applicable laws or legal processes, including providing information on individual users to the appropriate governmental authorities where required by law enforcement or judicial authorities

 

a. in matters involving a danger to personal or public safety, or to protect the rights, property or safety of HSCF, our members, customers, certificants or others HSCF may voluntarily provide information to appropriate governmental authorities

 

b. in some cases you may receive products or services, which are paid for by your government employer, and as a result of payment by the government employer, the record must be open for public access pursuant to applicable law, such as the Florida Public Records Act, and HSCF will share such information pursuant to those laws

 

b) Site Use Information

 

As mentioned above, HSCF may uses the aggregate, anonymous data collected to let our sponsors/advertisers know the number of impressions or views and the number of "click throughs" on their advertisement(s).

 

HSCF also uses this aggregate, anonymous data to perform statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of visitors to HSCF Websites; to measure user interests regarding specific areas of HSCF Websites; and to analyze how and where best to use our resources.

 

Without such data, we would not know which parts of HSCF Websites are the most popular, and we would not be able to change and update the content and services appropriately.

 

c) Information Collected in Connection with Certification and Recertification

 

If you register for or apply to STEM Program Services, or for any HSCF credential or certificate, HSCF uses any personal information you may provide doing so in the same manner as we do when you register for other HSCF products and services. Without limitation of the foregoing, HSCF (and/or any HSCF's certification or credential-related vendors) may use and disclose personal information, certification performance information, and/or assessment information related to any other HSCF credential or certificate in connection with (the following is a non- exclusive list of examples):

 

  1. Listing all individuals who have achieved any HSCF certification in ta HSCF Online Directory

  2. Sending notifications/reminders on the status of certification or other credential or certificate, information on development opportunities, and other news and communications of interest to the HSCF community

 

Examples of how HSCF will not share a registrant or applicant personal information, or participation performance or assessment information related to any other HSCF credential or certificate are as follows:

 

  1. HSCF will not share the names of those who do not complete an HSCF program with the general public.

  2. HSCF will not share information about performance in program items with any person or entity.

  3. HSCF will not disclose any personal information related to requests for reasonable accommodation under the ADA, or under similar Non-US requirements, other than as reasonably necessary to review and/or provide that accommodation.

 

However, HSCF may disclose the above information as reasonably necessary in relation to the administration of the programs (e.g. to communicate ADA accommodations to our staff as necessary); to comply with the law, regulation, pursuant to court order or other legal process; in connection with the preparation, review, updating, validation, accreditation and/or administration of the program or preparation materials; or to protect the rights, property or safety of HSCF, our participants, or others.

 

d) Exceptions

 

On occasion HSCF collects personal information through HSCF Websites with the intent to afford a greater degree of privacy for such information than is otherwise set forth in this privacy policy.

In those relatively rare situations where HSCF does so it will clearly disclose to you at the time it collects such information, what degree of privacy will be afforded to the personal information collected at such time; and HSCF will follow a process to assure that the specifically disclosed degree of privacy is in fact afforded to such information. HSCF’s use of any personal information from that survey is more limited than the general HSCF Privacy Statement would otherwise allow; in such a case, HSCF will disclose the stricter privacy policy governing that survey information at the time such personal information is collected from the survey respondent.

 

5. How can you review and modify your personal information?

 

You have the following options for modifying or causing to be deleted personal information or demographic information previously provided by you to HSCF.

 

  1. 1. E-mail: info@heritagestemcamps.org

  2. Send mail to the following postal address: HSCF, 4441 Six Forks Road, Suite 106-229, Raleigh, North Carolina, 27609 ATTN: Customer Care Department.

  3. Call: 1.919.589.7610

 

6. What is the opt-out policy for SHRM Websites?

 

HSCF provides registrants and applicants with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners. If you no longer wish to receive specific communications or services, you have the following options:

 

  1. You can send an e-mail to: info@heritagestemcamps.org

  2. You can send mail to the following postal address: HSCF, 4441 Six Forks Road, Suite

    106-229 Raleigh, North Carolina, 27609 ATTN: Customer Care Department.

  3. You can call the following telephone numbers: 1.919.589.7609.

 

Instructions for opting out of any HSCF e-mail newsletter you receive are included with each e- mail.

 

7. Your California Privacy Rights

 

For California Residents Only. HSCF may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates or other third parties who may use that information to communicate directly to you. As a California resident, you have the right to opt-out of having your personal information licensed to such third parties. We will not share your information after we have received your notification that you are opting out. If you wish to opt-out you have the following options:

 

  1. You can send an e-mail to: info@heritagestemcamps.org

  2. You can send mail to the following postal address: HSCF, 4441 Six Forks Road Suite

    106-229, Raleigh, North Carolina, 27609, ATTN: Customer Care Department.

  3. You can call the following telephone numbers: 1.919.589.7610.

 

8. Your European Privacy Rights

 

For European Residents Only. If you are based in the EU, in certain circumstances, you have

rights under the GDPR in relation to your personal information.

 

  • Request access to your personal information. You may have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the personal information, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the personal information has been shared, where possible, the period for which the personal information will be stored, the source of the personal information, and the existence of any automated decision making.

  • Request correction of your personal information. You may have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. You may have the right to request that personal information held about you is deleted.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal information. You may have the right to prevent or restrict processing of your personal information.

  • Request transfer of your personal information. You may have the right to request transfer of personal information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

     

Where you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under this Privacy Policy or European data protection laws, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

 

If you wish to exercise your European data subject rights, you have the following options:

 

  1. You can send an e-mail to: info@heritagestemcamps.org

  2. You can send mail to the following postal address: HSCF, 4441 Six Forks Road Suite

    106-229 Raleigh, North Carolina, 27609 ATTN: Customer Care Department.

  3. You can call the following telephone numbers: 1.919.589.7610.

 

9. What kinds of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

 

HSCF Websites have security measures equal to or better than those reasonably expected in the industry, such as firewalls, in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. Certain particularly sensitive information, such as your credit card number, collected for a commercial transaction is encrypted prior to transmission.

 

You are ultimately responsible for the security of your HSCF login credentials. You may not share your HSCF login credentials with colleagues or friends so they can access content or features that are restricted. You should log out of your browser at the end of each computer session to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

 

10. How do HSCF Websites use bulletin boards, discussion lists, and moderated chats?

 

HSCF Websites may make bulletin boards, discussion lists, and moderated chats available to its registrants and applicants. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Although users may post messages that will appear on the message boards anonymously, HSCF does retain a record of who posts all notes.

 

PART II – HSCF PRIVACY POLICY FOR INFORMATION COLLECTED OTHER THAN THROUGH HSCF WEBSITES

 

If you submit personal information to HSCF through any channel other than HSCF Websites, the same privacy rules set forth at Part I above for HSCF Websites will be applied to such personal information you submit through channels other than HSCF Websites (including without limitation your opt-out rights at Part I, Section 6 above), except as follows:

 

  1. The "cookies" and other tracking devices used by HSCF Websites and described in Part I above do not apply to personal information gathered through channels other than HSCF Websites.

  2. Hardcopy personal information provided to HSCF which is not converted to electronic media and hosted by HSCF will be subject to different security procedures than will stored electronic personal information. HSCF has security measures equal to or better than those reasonably expected in the industry, in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your hardcopy personal information under our control.

  3. When HSCF collects personal information through channels other than HSCF Websites it may in some instances apply a different privacy policy to such information; but where it does so it shall conspicuously disclose to you at the time of collection what privacy policy will apply to such information. For example, HSCF may collect survey information through a survey where HSCF's use of any personal information from that survey is more limited than the general HSCF Privacy Statement would otherwise allow; in such a case HSCF will disclose the stricter privacy policy governing that survey information at the time such personal information is collected from the survey respondent.

 

Privacy Policy Effective Since October 1, 2017. Updated May 25, 2018

CONNECT WITH HERITAGE - JOIN OUR MAILING LIST
SITE MAP
CONTACT US
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

United States +1.919.589.7610 

South Africa +27 (10) 5916880

info@hscamps.org

GET YOUR
HERITAGE CAMPS MUG

Help support and share the message of Heritage STEM Camps!

© 2019 by Heritage STEM Camps Foundation